Tuesday, December 6, 2016

2 comments

Cut-off Ranks, AIIMS 2016 vs AIIMS 2015

AIIMS (All India Institute of Medical Sciences) is among the most prestigious medical institutions in India. It is the dream of every medical aspirant to set their foot into AIIMS New Delhi to pursue MBBS. However, there are only limited seats available. AIIMS New Delhi provides about 72 seats and the remaining six AIIMS Institutes provide 100 seats each.

So, it is always a huge competition to get into these institutes. This article is written to give you an idea of the ranks required to obtain a seat in AIIMS institutes. The opening and closing ranks for each of the seven AIIMS Institutes are given below for the year 2016. It will give you an idea about the pattern in which the MBBS seats were taken up at AIIMS in 2016.

Closing Ranks, AIIMS 2016 vs AIIMS 2015

Let me caution you though, the scenario for each year might be different. For example, the delay in the NEET 2016 exam and the confusions prevailed following the results had a huge impact on how the AIIMS seats were taken up. Several candidates felt safe to stick to the AIIMS institutions rather than waiting for a good college through NEET exam.

Opening and Closing Ranks, AIIMS 2016

Sl. No.InstituteOpening RankClosing Rank
UROBCSCST
1AIIMS, New Delhi13725611382825
2AIIMS, Bhopal55102211701417020498
3AIIMS, Bhubaneswar59107811031686513905
4AIIMS, Jodhpur398711946815118701
5AIIMS, Patna274294921301719823845
6AIIMS, Raipur314109919911629723929
7AIIMS, Rishikesh85104520951804920140

Cut-off Ranks, AIIMS 2016 vs AIIMS 2015

Let us just take a look at the closing/ cut-off ranks for Unreserved (UR) category, as obtained in AIIMS 2016 vs AIIMS 2015.

Sl. No.InstituteCut-off Rank
20152016
1AIIMS, New Delhi4037
2AIIMS, Bhopal14331022
3AIIMS, Bhubaneswar20841078
4AIIMS, Jodhpur1332871
5AIIMS, Patna28082949
6AIIMS, Raipur27481099
7AIIMS, Rishikesh19301045

As you can see clearly from the comparison above between AIIMS 2016 results and AIIMS 2015 results, the cut-off ranks went upwards in 2016. AIIMS New Delhi is consistent and it normally closes around 36-40 ranks at the most. So, no surprises there. But, all the other institutes saw an increase of about 500-1000 ranks, which is really a huge jump.

Don't read too much into the cut-off for AIIMS Patna. Though AIR 2949 obtained a seat in AIIMS Patna, I see it more of an anamoly. The previous rank to obtain a seat was AIR 1099, who took AIIMS Raipur. So, there was no one between 1099 and 2949. The candidate with AIR 2949 could have been lucky during the open round, as many candidates would not have appeared. As AIIMS insists on producing original certificates for counselling, attending open round is more of a lottery. So, for all practical purposes, you can consider that the cut-off rank is around 1100.

Disclaimer

The above information were collected from AIIMS web site and presented here in an easy to read and understand format. We have taken utmost care to ensure the correctness of the data analysis. Please use this analysis for your preliminary guidance. Do your own checks before taking any decision or coming to a conclusion. We are not responsible for any inadvertent mistakes or errors in the above analysis. Moreoever, AIIMS may update/ revise the data, which may not be reflected here. Check AIIMS website for the latest information.
Read More

Thursday, September 8, 2016

6 comments

Vacancies for AIQ Round 2, 2016 - Analysis

Medical Counseling Committee (MCC) released the vacancies for All India Quota (AIQ) seats in Round 2 counseling for the year 2016. We took some time to analyze the data and present you with some interesting findings.

Number of vacancies for AIQ Round 2, 2016

1886 seats are vacant as of 08 Sep 2016 following the completion of round 1 counseling. It is noted that 1382 candidates did not report to the allotted college from their list of choices; 502 candidates resigned and 2 seats were vacant due to cancellation of the allotment.

It is very disappointing and frustrating to note that 1382 candidates did not even join the college allotted to them. How mindless these candidates are? If they are so sure that they are not even going to report to the college, why do they provide such a college in their choice? Are these students arrogant and exhibiting their power to the world? Is it merely for the pleasure to see their name in an useless list? I do not know.

I could accept a few candidates not joining, but not 1382 candidates. They merely obstructed the allotment of these seats to candidates ranked below them and denied these candidates peace of mind for the past two weeks. How many of those candidates would be running around applying to private colleges? How many of them would have already paid lakhs and lakhs of rupees to secure a seat in a blood-sucking private medical college or deemed university?

The argument could be that these candidates took the seats while they were waiting for allotment from state quota. Yes, possible. But, most of these candidates know for sure they will get a seat in their state. So, they could have avoided participating in the AIQ counseling. Or, at least, they could have chosen only colleges that they intend to join.

With only two rounds of online counseling this year, this is really a wasted opportunity for many candidates to secure a seat. This pattern is again going to repeat in round 2 counseling, which will put a lot of stress on deserving meritorious candidates. The trend of surrendering seats back to states is going to continue. It is difficult to understand the inefficiency and ineffectiveness of the counseling process conducted by MCC.

Number of vacancies for AIQ Round 2, comparison of 2013-2016

The table below shows you the number of vacancies available for AIQ round 2, data given year wise from 2013 to 2016.

Number of vacancies for AIQ Round 2, comparison of 2013-2016

As you could see, the number of vacant seats this year is almost double compared to last year. Unless MCC reviews its counseling process and improves it, they are only going downhill. May be they have to learn few tricks from JoSAA, the seat allocation authority for IITs, IIITs, NITs and CFTIs. While JoSAA managed 6 rounds of counseling in less than 30 days, MCC is struggling to conduct two rounds of counseling in 30 days.

Vacancies for AIQ Round 2, 2016 - Category wise breakdown

1724 seats are available for MBBS course and 162 seats are available for BDS course. Here is a category wise breakdown of the 1886 seats.

Vacancies for AIQ Round 2, 2016 - Category wise breakdown

Vacancies for AIQ Round 2, 2016 - State wise breakdown

The following are the top 5 states in terms of number of vacant seats available for round 2 counseling. Maharashtra tops the list with 239 vacant seats, followed by West Bengal (or should I say Bengal/ Bangla) with 215 seats. These five states contribute to about half of the total vacant seats.

Vacancies for AIQ Round 2, 2016 - State wise breakdown

Let us also look at the bottom five states with least number of vacant seats available. Most of these states/ union territories have only one medical college. So, we could understand why they are right at the bottom of the vacant seats matrix.

Vacancies for AIQ Round 2, 2016 - State wise breakdown

Conclusion

We kindly request candidates participating in round 2 counseling to be wiser. Please do not block seats if you have no intention to join a particular college. If you are not interested to move down to South India, please do not choose any college from South India. Similarly, if someone prefers a private college rather than going to North India, then please do not include North Indian colleges in your choice. Be considerate. Those who are waiting below are your friends, brothers and sisters. Your wise decision could make or break their life and career. In some states, its not going to be easy to secure a seat after MCC surrenders the seats to the states. So, think twice before you fill your choices.

Note: All the data above are collected from MCC web site. We have taken utmost care to ensure the correctness of the data analysis. Please use this analysis for your preliminary guidance. Do your own checks before taking any decision or coming to a conclusion. We are not responsible for any inadvertent mistakes or errors in the above analysis. Moreoever, MCC may update/ revise the data, which may not be reflected here. Check MCC website for the latest information.
Read More

Sunday, August 28, 2016

5 comments

NEET AIQ Counseling Round 1 Results Analysis 2016


Medical Counseling Committee (MCC) released NEET All India Quota (AIQ) counseling round 1 results today. Two rounds of online counseling are planned for allocation of MBBS/ BDS seats under 15% AIQ. Shortlisted candidates filled their preferred choices for first round of counseling from 22 Aug to 26 Aug 2016. Following this, MCC announced the results of round 1 today.

Cutoff ranks in NEET AIQ Counseling Round 1

The following is the cutoff ranks for MBBS seats in NEET AIQ counseling round 1:
CategoryCut-off Rank
UR4733
OBC4781
SC30020
ST53031

The following is the cutoff ranks for BDS seats in NEET AIQ counseling round 1:
CategoryCut-off Rank
UR7579
OBC7589
SC38204
ST67190

Highlights of NEET AIQ Counseling Round 1 Results

  • The cut-off rank for MBBS seats in UR category fell by 459 places compared to AIQ Round 1 counseling last year. In 2015, MBBS seats in UR category closed at AIR 4274.
  • The top nine rank holders in NEET did not participate in AIQ counseling.
  • Maulana Azad Medical College (MAMC), Delhi continues to be the most preferred college by NEET candidates. 19 of the top 21 candidates (who participated in the counseling) chose MAMC Delhi. The unreserved category seats for MAMC closed at AIR 40.
  • Only two candidates, though had a choice, did not choose MAMC as their preferred college. Candidate with AIR 26 chose Government Medical College, Kozhikode while candidate with AIR 33 chose Government Medical College and Hospital, Chandigarh
  • Regional Institute of Medical Sciences, Imphal and Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Medical Sciences, Imphal were the least preferred colleges with UR cut-off rank of AIR 4733 and AIR 4723 respectively.
Read More

Friday, August 26, 2016

1 comment

Private Medical Colleges Inviting MBBS Applications

With the introduction of NEET this year, there was huge confusion over admission to private medical colleges and deemed universities. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, India suggested the states to go in for a centralized counselling for all seats in private medical colleges and deemed universities. Some states agreed to the suggestion, while some did not.

So, the students were in a difficult situation to monitor the huge inflow of applications from various medical colleges and keep track of them. This article is an attempt to list private medical colleges inviting MBBS/ BDS applications for 2016-17 and provide some relevant information. Please bookmark this page and visit regularly as it gets updated.

Private Medical Colleges Inviting MBBS Applications

Private Medical Colleges Inviting MBBS Applications

Medical Colleges in Andhra Pradesh

GITAM Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Location: Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
Total intake for MBBS: 150 seats
Annual Fees: 17.16 lacs
Application link: http://gimsr.gitam.edu/Admissions.aspx
Last date to apply: 31 Aug 2016
Merit list: 6 Sep 2016
Counseling for admission: 12 Sep 2016 at Visakhapatnam campus
Commencement of class: 14 Sep 2016
Phone: 0891-2866 555, 2730 177
E-mail id: director_admissions@gitam.edu

Medical Colleges in Kerala

Sree Gokulam Medical College & Research Foundation Location: Venjaramoodu, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Total intake for MBBS: 150 seats (subject to approval of MCI)
Annual Fees: 10 lacs
Application link: http://www.sgmc.in
Last date to apply: 31 Aug 2016
Phone: 0472-304 1004
E-mail id: director@sgmc.in

Medical Colleges in Odisha

Kalinga Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS) Location: Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Application link: Admission for MBBS and BDS 2016
Last date to apply: 29 Aug 2016
Phone: 0674-2725092, 2725472, 2378201, 2378202

Medical Colleges in Puducherry

Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute Location: Pondicherry
Total intake for MBBS: 150 seats
Annual Fees: 18 lacs
Application link: http://sbvu.ac.in/applications/
Last date to apply: 30 Aug 2016
Commencement of classes: 15 Sep 2016
Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences Location: Ariyur, Puducherry
Total intake for MBBS: 150 seats
Annual Fees: 18 lacs
Application link: http://www.bharathuniv.ac.in/frmmbbsbds.php
Last date to apply: 1 Sep 2016
Counseling Round 1: 3 Sep to 5 Sep 2016
Counseling Round 2: 21 Sep to 23 Sep 2016
Sri Venkateshwaraa Medical College Location: Puducherry
Total intake for MBBS: 150 seats
Application link: http://www.svmcpondy.com/college/
Last date to apply: 30 Aug 2016
Phone: 97866-55401
E-mail id: admission@svmcpondy.com

Medical Colleges in Tamil Nadu

ACS Medical College and Hospital Location: Velappanchavadi, Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Total intake for MBBS: 150 seats
Annual Fees: 15 lacs
Application link: ACSMCH - Prospectus (MBBS)
Last date to apply: 29 Aug 2016
Ponnaiah Ramajayam Institute of Medical Sciences (PRIMS) Location: Manamai-Nallur, ECR, Chennai, Tamil Nadu
College link: PRIMS Web Site
Last date to apply: 20 Sep 2016
Phone: +91-44-2848 0159, 2848 01697500, 2741 7400
SRM University Location: Kattankulathur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Total intake for MBBS: 150 seats
Annual Fees: 21 lacs
Application link: http://www.srmuniv.ac.in/admission-india/
Last date to apply: 29 Aug 2016
Phone: +91-44-2745 5510, 4743 7500, 2741 7400
E-mail id: admissions.india@srmuniv.ac.in
Shri Sathya Sai Medical College and Research Institute Location: Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Total intake for MBBS: 250 seats
Annual Fees: 18 lacs
Application link: http://sbvu.ac.in/applications/
Last date to apply: 30 Aug 2016
Commencement of classes: 15 Sep 2016
Sree Balaji Medical College and Hospital Location: Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Total intake for MBBS: 250 seats
Annual Fees: 18 lacs
Application link: http://www.bharathuniv.ac.in/frmmbbsbds.php
Last date to apply: 1 Sep 2016
Counseling Round 1: 3 Sep to 5 Sep 2016
Counseling Round 2: 21 Sep to 23 Sep 2016

Note

All the information displayed above are as collected from the web sites of respective colleges or through telephone conversations. We do not monitor the College/ University web site for any updates or changes. So, we advice the candidates to use the information here as a quick reference only. Please visit the web site of respective college/ University before you apply or coming to any conclusion.

Please visit the MCI website to ensure the approval status of the college.
Read More

Thursday, August 25, 2016

Leave a Comment

SRM University MBBS/ BDS Admissions 2016

SRM University invites applications for MBBS/ BDS courses for the academic year 2016-17. In this article, you will find important information that will help you in applying to MBBS/ BDS courses at SRM University.

SRM University MBBS/ BDS Admissions 2016

SRM University MBBS/ BDS Admissions 2016

Location:
MBBS is available at SRM University, Kattankulathur campus, Chennai
BDS is available at SRM University, Kattankulathur campus, Chennai and also at Ramapuram campus, Chennai.

Application available at: http://apply.srmuniv.ac.in/medapp/AppCont

Last date for applying: 29 Aug 2016

Sanctioned intake for MBBS

  • MBBS, Kattankulathur campus: 150 seats
  • BDS, Kattankulathur campus: 100 seats
  • BDS, Ramapuram campus: 100 seats

Eligibility

  • The applicant shall complete the age of 17 years on or before 31st December, of the year of admission to the MBBS course;
  • Higher Secondary / +2 or equivalent qualification with English, Physics, Chemistry and Biology/Botany & Zoology with minimum marks as per Medical Council of India (MCI) norms.
  • Eligible NEET (UG) – 2016 score: Please note that only NEET (UG) – 2016 qualified candidates are eligible. Admission will be made based on the qualifying examination and NEET percentile score.

Fee Structure

  • Application Fee: Rs. 1000
  • Annual Fees for MBBS:
    1. Annual Tuition Fee: Rs.18 lacs
    2. Annual Development Fee: Rs. 2 lacs
    3. Annual Co-curricular Fee: Rs. 1 lac
  • Annual Fees for BDS: Rs. 7.5 lacs
There may be additional fees like registration fees, examination fees and hostel fees. You are advised to please check with the University administration.

Note

All the information displayed above are as collected from SRM University web site. We do not monitor the University web site for any updates or changes. So, we advice the candidates to use the information here as a quick reference. Please visit the web site of SRM University before you apply or coming to any conclusion.
Read More

Tuesday, August 9, 2016

Leave a Comment

Revised Counselling Procedure for NEET All India Quota

We wrote about the online medical counselling procedure for successful NEET candidates in July 2016. That article was written based on the online counselling procedure followed in the years 2014 & 2015. Subsequent to this, Medical Counseling committee (MCC) has revised the online counselling procedure for 2016. In this article, we are covering the revised procedure for your information and understanding.

Revised Counselling Procedure for NEET All India Quota

Schedule for online counselling for NEET (All India Quota) MBBS/BDS seats – 2016

Medical Counselling Committee has released the counselling scheme and counselling schedule for admission to NEET (All India Quota) seats. You will find the same in the table below:

Main counseling registration, choice filling & indicative seat22nd Aug to 25th Aug 2016
  • Registration will be open up to 05:00 PM on 25th Aug 2016.
  • Facility for registration will be available before Round-1 only
Exercising of choices and locking (Round 1)26th Aug 2016Open up to 05:00 PM
Announcement of Round 1 result28th Aug 2016
Reporting at the allotted medical/ dental college against Round 1.29th Aug to 3rd Sep 2016
  • Should report before 05:00 PM on 3rd Sep 2016.
  • State if you are willing to participate in Round 2.
  • Joining at allotted Institution is necessary, if candidate allotted seat fails to join the allotted college/seat within stipulated time, the allotted seat will be cancelled and candidate shall not be eligible to take part in Round 2.
Exercising of choices and locking (Round 2)9th Sep 2016 to 10th Sep 2016
  • Earlier choices submitted by the candidate will be treated null and void.
  • Fresh choices submission for seat allotment in Round 2 is mandatory.
Announcement of Round 2 result12th Sep 2016
Reporting at the allotted medical/ dental college against Round 213th Sep to 20th Sep 2016Should report before 05:00 PM on 20th Sep 2016
Transfer of vacant seats to State Quota20th Sep 2016Transfer happens after 05:00 PM on 20th Sep 2016

Changes in Online Counselling Procedure for 2016

The procedure is more or less the same. But, the major difference is in the number of rounds of counselling. While it was three rounds of counselling in the previous years, it is reduced to just two rounds of counselling in 2016. We believe this change is disastrous for NEET candidates, particularly for students from states that do not use NEET scores for admission to state quota seats.

Why reducing to two rounds of counselling is not good?

Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) returned a total of 875 seats to the states after AIPMT 2015 Counselling Round 3, as they were unable to fill these All India Quota seats even after three rounds of counselling. In 2014, 858 seats were reverted back to the states at the end of three rounds. If the counselling is reduced to just two rounds, this number will go up and many meritorious NEET qualified students would be left disappointed.

To understand this better, let me give you the data of Round 3 in 2015:
  • Number of seats allotted in third round (first time) - 999 (886 MBBS seats & 113 BDS seats)
  • Number of seats upgraded in third round - 966 (889 MBBS seats & 77 BDS seats)
So, by removing Round 3, we are denying a medical seat for about 1000 candidates and another 1000 candidates are denied a chance to study in a better college.

Our request to Medical Counselling Committee

It is a pity that MCC took a short-cut by deleting one round of counselling to meet the Sep 30 deadline set by Supreme Court. The delay this year is mainly due to the Supreme Court, Central government, MCI and CBSE. But, why should they punish the students?

We sincerely request MCC to reconsider its decision and should revert back to at least three rounds of online counselling. Let us stop playing with the career and dreams of young children of our beloved country.
Read More

Monday, August 8, 2016

79 comments

Number of Medical Seats in Tamil Nadu

We noted in our previous article, Total number of medical seats in India, that Tamil Nadu has the third highest number of medical seats in India.

Number of Government Medical Colleges in Tamil Nadu

We also noted that Tamil Nadu has 23 government medical colleges, the most in India. Though Medical Council of India (MCI) shows 23 government medical colleges in its list, Tamil Nadu shows only 21 government medical colleges. Why is there a discrepancy between MCI and Tamil Nadu state records?

Two medical colleges, IRT Perundurai Medical College and ESIC Medical College, Chennai are considered as government medical colleges by MCI. However, Tamil Nadu state government does not treat them as government medical colleges. So, these two colleges do not contribute to the 15% All India Quota.

Number of Medical Seats in Tamil Nadu


Number of Medical Seats in Tamil Nadu
The following is the list of 21 government medical colleges in Tamil Nadu. Overall, they have 2750 MBBS seats. Out of these, 2318 seats come under the 85% state quota. Admission to these 2318 seats was already completed during the first counselling held by the state in the month of June 2016.

For those candidates who have appeared for NEET entrance examination, 412 seats are available through All India Quota. The detailed breakdown of seats for each medical college in Tamil Nadu is given below:


Sl. No.Name of the CollegeTotal SeatsState QuotaAll India Quota
1Chengalpattu Medical College1008515
2Coimbatore Medical College15012822
3Dharmapuri Medical College1008515
4Govt. K.A.P.V. Medical College, Trichy15012822
5Govt. Medical College, ESIC Hospital, Coimbatore 100 65 15
6Govt. Medical College, Omandurar Estate, Chennai 100 85 15
7Govt. Mohan Kumaramangalam Medical College, Salem 100 85 15
8Kanyakumari Medical College 100 85 15
9Kilpauk Medical College 150 128 22
10Madras Medical College 250 212 38
11Madurai Medical College 150 128 22
12Sivagangai Medical College 100 85 15
13Stanley Medical College 250 213 37
14Thanjavur Medical College 150 127 23
15Theni Medical College 100 85 15
16Thiruvarur Medical College 100 85 15
17Thoothukudi Medical College 150 127 23
18Tirunelveli Medical College 150 127 23
19Tiruvannamalai Medical College 100 85 15
20Vellore Medical College 100 85 15
21Villupuram Medical College 100 85 15
Total27502318412

Disclaimer

We have taken utmost care to ensure the information is correct to the best of our knowledge. These information are as collected and consolidated from the web sites of Health & Family Welfare Department, Government of Tamil Nadu and Medical Council of India. We recommend you to use the above information as a guide only. For the latest and current information, please refer to the appropriate Authorities.
Read More

Sunday, August 7, 2016

Leave a Comment

Total number of medical seats in India

Do you know the total number of medical seats in India? This article gives an update on the total number of MBBS seats available in India. The information is collected from the web site of Medical Council of India.

Total number of medical seats in India

We have summarized the information from the web site and presented in a format that is easy to understand. There are about 425 medical colleges all over India, almost a 50:50 distribution of government and private medical colleges. These 425 medical colleges provide about 53,000 medical seats a year, 28790 seats under government medical colleges and 24440 seats under private medical colleges.

The total number of MBBS seats available in India is given state-wise in the table below, and further broken down into government medical colleges and private medical colleges.

Total number of medical seats in India

Further insight into number of medical seats in India

Three states have more than 5000 MBBS seats each. Karnataka leads the list with 7245 seats, Maharashtra has 6520 seats and Tamil Nadu state has 5510 seats.

Tamil Nadu has 23 government medical colleges, the most among states in India. Maharashtra, though with only 21 government medical colleges, leads the number of seats in government medical colleges. Maharashtra has 2950 government seats while Tamil Nadu has 2910 seats. Gujarat has 2680 seats from 16 government medical colleges.

In the private medical colleges count, Karnataka is far ahead of other states. Karnataka has 35 private medical colleges, which contribute as many as 4845 seats. Maharashtra is a distant second with 28 private medical colleges that provide 3570 seats. Tamil Nadu has 2600 seats from 23 private medical colleges.

Disclaimer

The above information is collected from Colleges & Courses Search | Medical Council of India on 4 Aug 2016. The information provided in this article may not be updated, you can use it as a guide. For the latest information, we suggest you to visit the Medical Council of India web site.
Read More

Thursday, August 4, 2016

Leave a Comment

Private medical colleges are affordable?

Private medical colleges are affordable? Are they within the reach of common man? Can a student from poor/ middle income family achieve his dream of pursuing medical education through a private medical college? Or, is it still in the hands of only the super rich people? Has the introduction of NEET this year changed the playing field?

The current topic of discussion in the country is "One Nation, One Tax"; the GST. Last month, it was "One Nation, One Exam". Yes, I am referring to the recent Supreme Court verdict on NEET examination and the NEET Ordinance by the Central Government. This has turned the attention of many students towards private medical colleges.

Private medical colleges are within the reach of common man?

The most expensive private medical colleges may now be within the reach of common man, or at least qualified candidates who could afford the high fee structure of the private colleges. While many of us are assuming that NEET ranks will be used by private medical colleges for admission, it may or may not be true. Neither the Supreme Court nor the Central government has made it clear the process of admission to seats in private medical colleges. This is being kept as a secret. The students are kept in dark and their anxiety levels continue to grow as the date of NEET results is nearing.

Questions bothering NEET aspirants

Are the seats going to be allotted through a central single window counselling for both government colleges and private medical colleges? Or, do we need to apply separately to each and every private medical college I am interested in?

Are the private colleges going to use NEET scores for ranking the candidates? Or, the NEET scores merely going to be used to shortlist the candidates?

How do private medical colleges respond?

Recently, we visited a private medical college to enquire about the admission process. They informed that they were awaiting the NEET results and further instructions from CBSE/ MCI. We could not get any clear picture in spite of visiting the college personally.

We are also hearing information that certain colleges are accepting advance payments foe admission to MBBS seats. They seem to be promising candidates with MBBS seats; the only condition being that the candidate should qualify the NEET exam. After all, qualifying the NEET exam may not be a big challenge. CBSE has specified that anybody who scores above 50 percentile would qualify. IN 2013, when NEET was conducted, the qualifying marks was a mere 98 marks/ 720 marks. Is it the way to go? Are private colleges allowed to admit any one who qualifies NEET without going through the ranking process?

Recently, Christian Medical College (CMC) Vellore has called for applications for MBBS seats. Their prospectus states that NEET scores will be used for shortlisting the candidates. The shortlisted candidates had to go through an aptitude test and interview before getting selected. While I respect CMC Vellore, I worry that this will set the trend for other private medical colleges to overcome the NEET ranking through their own selection process. Will this not lead to manipulation? Will this not take us back to the days when capitation fees decided the seats?

Going by the above discussion, it is clear that there is a danger of losing the benefits of having a common NEET examination. Will Supreme Court/ Central government/ CBSE/ MCI will interrupt and set the procedure right? Will they ensure the ultimate goal of moving towards NEET is achieved? Will the deserved candidates get an opportunity to achiever their dream of studying in medical colleges?

Fee structure in Private Medical Colleges

If the above discussion is threatening the basis of NEET exam, the private colleges are also working overtime to ensure that they don't lose whatever happens. Here is what we have observed:

Sri Ramachandra University was quoting an annual fee of INR 11 lakhs when prospectus was issued. Now, their web site is revised and showing an annual fee of INR 15 lakhs.

Fee structure of Sri Ramachandra University (before)

Fee structure of Sri Ramachandra University (new)

Saveetha University's web site also now shows an annual fee of INR 15 lakhs. Add to it other so-called one-time fees like admission fees, equipment fees, etc.

Fee structure of Saveetha University

Amrita University looks better as their web site still indicates an annual tuition fees at INR 7 lakhs. But, their foot note "Institution reserves the right to revise the same at any time without notice" does not give any peace of mind to the students. The extra fees that could be charged include hostel, mess, other fees and caution deposit.

Fee structure of Amrita University

If the annual fees is going to be 15 lakhs, you are about to spend not less than INR 1 Crore to complete the undergraduate medical degree. Looking at the fee structure, how can a middle income person afford a medical seat in private colleges? Forget about poor man, he cannot even dream of this. It looks even an upper middle class would find it difficult to cope.

So, what is the point of admission through NEET if the fee structure is not monitored and controlled through an Authority?

Conclusion

The NEET exam was arranged in haste this year without answering many of the questions. This had left lakhs of NEET aspirants anxious and depressed. It is worse to keep them in suspense on what to expect. Will someone take the steps to clear the mist? We are waiting ...

Note: The fee structure details are collected from the Prospectus and web site of the respective colleges. These colleges are selected at random to just show the prevailing fee structure. We have not discussed whether it is worth the fees or the quality of the colleges. We leave it to the aspirants to assess the quality of each private medical college before selecting them. To be honest, we have high regards for Sri Ramachandra University for the infrastructure and the patient flow to the hospital.
Read More

Tuesday, July 26, 2016

10 comments

Online Medical Counselling Procedure for Successful NEET Candidates

Update on 10 Aug 2016: This article covers the online medical counselling procedure used in the years 2014 & 2015. MCC has a revised online counselling procedure for NEET All India Quota seats in 2016.

CBSE conducts the NEET entrance test, declares the result and provides All India Rank to the Counselling Authorities/Admitting Institutes. The online medical counselling for successful candidates under 15% All India Quota seats is conducted by the Medical Counseling committee (MCC) / Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India.

Official Websites for Medical UG Counselling

The official websites for counselling related information under 15% All India seats are:

Merit List for Counselling under 15% All India Quota

The merit list of the eligible Candidates will be prepared by the CBSE on the basis of score obtained in the NEET exam. The merit list will be equal to the number of seats available for allotment in MBBS/ BDS courses under 15% All India Quota. There shall also be a waiting list equal to 4 times of the merit list. The Merit List and Waiting List will be forwarded to MCC/ DGHS.

Before commencement of Online Medical Counselling Procedure

  1. Display of OMR sheets and answer responses on website - 4th to 6th Aug 2016
  2. Display of answer key - 7th to 9th Aug 2016
  3. Declaration of NEET Result - 17th Aug 2016 (tentative); CBSE will host the results on the website and thereafter candidates may download the Result Sheets

Online Medical Counselling Procedure for Successful NEET Candidates

Online Medical Counselling Procedure

  1. Main Counseling Registration, Submission of Choices, View indicative seat allotment, modify and Lock choices. You can give as many choices as you wish during online choice filling. However choices should be in order of candidates’ preference. Please note that Registration facility will be available only before start of first round on date as notified in counseling Schedule. Candidates cannot register after closing date of Registration.
  2. First round of seat allotment
    • If successful, report to the allotted Institute, complete admission formalities and give willingness for participation in second and third round counselling. Joining at allotted Institution is necessary. If candidate fails to join the allotted college/seat within stipulated time, before last date of joining (as per counseling Schedule), then allotted seat will be cancelled and candidate shall not be eligible to take part in further Rounds of the online Counseling
    • If unsuccessful, wait for second round
  3. Second round of seat allotment (Upgradation of seats for successful candidates in first round and fresh allotments to vacancies generated at the end of first round). No fresh registration of candidates and choice submission is allowed in second round of counseling. Choices of main counseling (submitted before first round allotment) will be considered for this round of allotment.
    • If successful, report to the allotted Institute, complete admission formalities and give willingness for participation in third round counselling
    • If unsuccessful, wait for third round
  4. Third round of seat allotment (Upgradation of seats for successful candidates in earlier rounds who have given willingness to participate in 3rd round of allotment, and fresh allotments to vacancies generated at the end of second round)
    • Candidates to submit fresh choices for seat allotment in third round, view, modify and lock seats
    • If successful, report to the allotted Institute, complete admission formalities
    • If unsuccessful, look for alternate options or better luck next year!
  5. Transfer of vacant seats back to respective States
Read More

Sunday, July 24, 2016

Leave a Comment

NEET II 2016: Answer Key, Solutions and Detailed Analysis

NEET-II exam was conducted across India on 24 Jul 2016 as scheduled. There were mixed reactions on the examination. Some felt it is easier, while some felt there were questions which were completely unknown to them.

Detailed analysis of NEET II question paper

Detailed analysis of NEET II question paper

Detailed analysis, reviews and student reactions started pouring online about the examination. We are providing you some of those links to gauge the difficulty level of the NEET II question paper.
NEET II 2016 Answer Key & Solutions

NEET II 2016 Answer Key

Similarly, several institutes have uploaded their answer keys for NEET II 2016 question paper. If you have marked your answers in the question paper, you can quickly find out the marks you would get in the exam. Below are some of the links to NEET II 2016 answer keys:

Official answer key for NEET II 2016

You have to wait for another two weeks before CBSE releases the official answer key. The following is the tentative schedule released by CBSE:
  • Display of OMR Sheet (NEET-I & NEET-II) - From 04.08.2016 to 06.08.2016
  • Display of Answer Key (NEET-I & NEET-II) - From 07.08.2016 to 09.08.2016
  • Declaration of Combined Result of NEET-I & NEET-II - Expected around 17 Aug 2016

For exact date, candidates may remain in touch with AIPMT/ NEET website.
Read More

Saturday, July 23, 2016

2 comments

Are you ready for NEET? Checks before leaving for NEET Exam

Its finally here, NEET-II exam is going to be held on 24 July 2016. Its almost 3-4 months since the board exams are over. Its really a long wait.

Now, are you ready for NEET? Let us do a final check ...

Checks before leaving for NEET Exam

Checks before leaving for NEET Exam

  1. You should carry the following items to the exam
    • Valid Admit Card
    • Two passport size photographs, one to be affixed on the admit card and the other to be carried in hand
    • Post card size photo affixed on proforma
  2. Check NEET centre location today and ensure to reach your centre on time for the examination. Late entries are not allowed. So, allow for any unforeseen circumstances, like traffic jam or low frequency of buses on Sunday, etc.
  3. Strictly follow dress code
    • Wear light clothes whch cannot be used for hiding any instruments or communication devices
    • Wear half sleeves
    • Do not have big buttons in your dress, or any badge, brooches etc.
    • Avoid shoes; wear slippers or sandals
    • If you are wearing any customary/ religious dresses, reach the centre early for frisking
  4. Do not carry barred items including, but not limited to the following items:
    • Any stationery item like pen, pencil, eraser, calculator, piece of paper, etc.
    • Any communication device like mobile phone, pager, bluetooth, earphones, microphone, etc.
    • Wallet, handbags, belt, cap, etc.
    • Any ornament like ring, ear rings, necklace, pendants, etc.
    • Watch, camera, etc.
    • Any eatable item including water bottle
    • Any other item which could be used for unfair means
  5. Please note that there will be no arrangement for safe keeping of any items at the centre
Finally, do not indulge in any unfair activities. Follow all instructions carefully.

Wish you all the best!
Read More

Friday, July 22, 2016

Leave a Comment

Fake SMS requesting to verify NEET-II Test Center

A fake SMS is being sent to NEET-II candidates. The fake SMS requests you to verify your NEET-II Test center. You can see a snapshot of the SMS below:

Fake SMS requesting you to verify NEET-II Test Center

It is confirmed as a fake SMS by CBSE. So, we kindly request all the candidates to ignore the SMS. You can see the clarification from CBSE at "Public notice on fake e-mail and SMS". The main content of the public notice is re-posted here for easy reference.

Public notice on fake SMS by CBSE

It is brought to the notice of the candidates of NEET-II that a fake communication in the form of SMS that “Dear Candidate, in order to verify your test centre, please SMS STUDY your NEET-II test centres name and city to 54242” is being sent on the mobile. This SMS has not been sent by the CBSE and the same is mischievous handiwork of unscrupulous elements.

You are informed to be careful for any such fake messages or rumors regarding NEET. CBSE hosts all its communication at the AIPMT/ NEET website. So, if you receive any communication regarding NEET, you can verify its correctness by visiting the AIPMT/ NEET website. Candidates are also requested to regularly check their web site for updates.
Read More

Thursday, July 21, 2016

Leave a Comment

Cut-off marks for AFMC UG Admission

Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC) has been consistently rated among the top three medical colleges in India. In this article, you will find the AIPMT (referred as NEET now) cut-off marks of students qualified for AFMC in the year 2014 and 2015.

AFMC provides specialists and super specialists to Armed Forces by giving them in-service training. AFMC, at present, is affiliated to the Maharashtra University of Health Sciences (MUHS), Nashik. This medical college is recognized by the Medical Council of India (MCI) for conducting Undergraduate and various Post-Graduate medical courses.

Yearly Intake at AFMC, Pune

The yearly intake at AFMC is 130 students for MBBS course. Boys are given 105 seats of those and girls get 25 seats. All MBBS students should sign a bond for Service Liability which is to cover the free cost of training including messing lodging and allowances. At the time of admission the candidates’ parents/guardians are required to sign a bond agreement for ₹ 27,00,000/- (Rupees Twenty Seven Lakhs only).

Online Registration for AFMC and NEET

Candidates seeking admission to AFMC will have to qualify the AIPMT/ NEET examination conducted by CBSE. You also have to register online separately at AFMC website. If you are yet to register, please note that AFMC has reopened its MBBS applications for 2016. Candidates who have already registered with NEET-I roll number, please note that you have to update your NEET-II roll number if you are appearing for NEET-II.

Marks required in NEET to qualify for AFMC UG Interview

Selection Process for AFMC UG

After the declaration of NEET results in Aug 2016, AFMC will release a merit list of candidates who have qualified in NEET and also registered with AFMC. Shortlisted candidates will get a Call letter for Interview. The selection process at AFMC includes:
  • Test of English Language, Comprehension, Logic & Reasoning (ToELR)
  • Psychological Assessment cum Interview of Candidates and
  • Medical Examination

Details of ToELR and Interview at AFMC, Pune

ToELR is a Computer Based MCQ Test consisting of 40 questions. Each correct response gets 2 marks, while a wrong answer gets 0.5 negative marks. The duration for ToELR is 30 minutes. The marks obtained in ToELR will be added to NEET score to get a score out of 800. This will be divided by 4 to get the written examination score out of 200.

The psychological assessment and interview will have a weigtage of 50 marks. The final merit will be based on the total score obtained out of 250 marks (NEET score, ToELR score and the interview score). Separate merit lists will be displayed for boys and girls.

Cut-off marks for AFMC UG in 2014

In the year 2014, AFMC has invited 1575 candidates to appear for the ToELR and interview at AFMC Pune. The cut-off marks in AIPMT for AFMC UG is as follows:
  • Boys - 487 marks and
  • Girls - 536 marks

Cut-off marks for AFMC UG in 2015

In the year 2015, AFMC has invited 1969 candidates to appear for the ToELR and interview at AFMC Pune. The list contained 1592 boys and 377 girls. The list was prepared roughly in the ratio of 1:4 (boys:girls). The cut-off marks in AIPMT for AFMC UG is as follows:
  • Boys - 478 marks and
  • Girls - 537 marks

Cut-off marks for AFMC UG in 2016

In the year 2016, AFMC has invited 1967 candidates to appear for the ToELR and interview at AFMC Pune. The list contained 1588 boys and 379 girls. As usual, the list was prepared roughly in the ratio of 1:4 (boys:girls). The cut-off marks in NEET 2016 for AFMC UG is as follows:
  • Boys - 498 marks and
  • Girls - 536 marks
The cut-off marks for AFMC UG admission remains more or less the same for girls.

Updated on: 28 April 2017
Read More

Tuesday, July 19, 2016

1 comment

Second Counselling for Tamil Nadu MBBS/ BDS, 2016

Update on 17 Sep 2016: Health & Family Welfare Department, Government of Tamil Nadu has notified that MBBS/BDS Admission 2016-17 session second phase counselling has been tentatively scheduled from 21.09.2016 to 24.09.2016. Detailed schedule is expected shortly.

First phase of counselling for MBBS/ BDS 2016-2017 session for Tamil Nadu state quota seats has been successfully completed on 25 Jun 2016.

Seats allotted in First Counselling of Tamil Nadu MBBS/ BDS Admission, 2016

The following seats have been allotted in the first round of counselling:
  • MBBS seats in government medical colleges - 2318
  • MBBS seats in ESIC medical college - 65
  • Government quota MBBS seats in self-financing medical colleges - 402 and
  • BDS seats in government dental colleges - 78

Seats Vacant at the end of First Counselling of Tamil Nadu MBBS/ BDS Admission, 2016

The following seats are vacant at the end of first round of counselling:
  • MBBS seats in government medical colleges - 0
  • MBBS seats in ESIC medical college - 0
  • Government quota MBBS seats in self-financing medical colleges - 72 (46 seats under MBC quota, 23 seats under SC quota and 2 seats under SC Arunthathiyar quota) and
  • BDS seats in government dental colleges - 7 (all available seats under MBC quota)

The abovementioned vacancy of 72 seats for MBBS seats are available in the following self-financing medical colleges:
  • Karpaga Vinayaga Institute of Medical Sciences - 1 seat
  • Velammal Medical College Hospital, Madurai - 24 seats
  • Tagore Medical College and Hospital, Chennai - 36 seats and
  • Chennai SRM, Trichy - 11 seats

Tamil Nadu MBBS/ BDS Counselling Schedule for MBBS/ BDS, 2016

Tamil Nadu MBBS/ BDS Counselling Schedule for MBBS/ BDS, 2016

Originally, the Second Phase counseling was tentatively scheduled to be held on 18 July 2016. Now, the Selection Committee, Directorate of Medical Education, Tamil Nadu has decided to postpone the second round of counselling.

Second counselling for Tamil Nadu MBBS/ BDS seats will now be held after the surrender, if any, of MBBS/BDS seats from the All India Quota and vacancy, if any, from the allotted candidates in the State Quota.

The fresh dates will be announced in due course after the counselling for the All India seats is completed. For information pertaining to second phase counselling, candidates are advised to frequently visit the website of Health & Family Welfare Department, Government of Tamil Nadu.
Read More
Leave a Comment

NEET-II 2016: Notifications from CBSE

With NEET-II 2016 examination just few days away, CBSE has issued two notifications. The first notification, dated 16 July 2016, warns the candidates of the rainy season in the country and advises them to take adequate precautions to ensure timely arrival at the examination hall. The second notification is an initiative taken by CBSE, bell ringing, to help the candidates keep track of the time.

CBSE Notification on Rainy Season

It is hereby informed to the candidates appearing in NEET-II, 2016 that this is the rainy season in the country and it is expected that during the examination country may witness heavy rain. Under such circumstances, kindly ensure that:
  1. Confirm the location of centre well before the examination.
  2. Leave your residence well in advance, considering traffic, location of the centre and weather condition etc.
  3. Outstation candidates must ensure that they are reaching the centre city well in advance and confirm the location of the centre so that they can report on time at centre.
  4. No candidate will be allowed entry in the examination centre after 9.30 a.m.
  5. All candidates may ensure compliance of the instructions issued by the CBSE failing which they will not be permitted to appear in the examination.

CBSE Notification on Bell Ringing Schedule

CBSE does not allow candidates to wear watches to the NEET-II examination. CBSE will be ringing bells in the examination centres to help candidates keep track of time. The detailed bell ringing schedule, as given by CBSE, is as follows:

CBSE Notification on Bell Ringing Schedule
Read More

Monday, July 18, 2016

Leave a Comment

How to update NEET-II Roll Number in AFMC UG Application?

Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC), Pune is reopening its applications for MBBS, 2016 to give another chance to NEET-II candidates. We have reported this in our earlier article: Re-opening of AFMC Pune MBBS 2016 Application.

If you are yet to apply to AFMC, please visit the AFMC web site: UG Registration Form - Part I and follow the instructions. The information given below is for candidates who have already applied and registered with AFMC.

How to update NEET-II Roll Number in AFMC UG Application?

How to update NEET-II roll number in AFMC UG Application?

AFMC has clarified the procedure to update the NEET-II roll number for candidates who have applied earlier during the month of April-May 2016, with NEET-I roll number. The facility for updating the NEET-II Roll No. will be available from 03 Aug 2016 to 06 Aug 2016 (2359h).

The step-by-step procedure to update the NEET-II roll number in AFMC UG Application is given below:
  1. Candidates should login to their account with user name (e-mail id) and password at AFMC, Pune Web site.
  2. Click on the link "Update NEET Roll Number"
  3. Enter your NEET-II roll number in the space provided and click "Upload NEET Number"
  4. You will be asked to verify and confirm again. If you have entered the number correctly, please click OK. If not, click Cancel and correct the entry.
  5. Once you click OK and the roll number is updated, you will get a "Request Completed Successfully" message.
  6. You can see the updated roll number in the application preview.  
If you have any doubts, please read the Notice for Updating NEET-II Roll Number at the AFMC web site.
Read More

Sunday, July 17, 2016

32 comments

CBSE students incompetent to join Tamil Nadu Medical Colleges?

Do you know?
From 2013-2015, NO CBSE candidate was given MBBS admission in any government medical college in Tamil Nadu under the 85% state quota.

Do you think CBSE students are incompetent compared to Tamil Nadu State Board students? Are they not competent enough to join Tamil Nadu government medical colleges? Can they not match the Tamil Nadu state board students in studying MBBS? I do not know. But, that’s what the Tamil Nadu State MBBS admission statistics from the past three years (2013-2015) reveals. Please read through as I explain the difficulties faced by CBSE students in Tamil Nadu Professional Courses admission.

CBSE students performance in Tamil Nadu MBBS Admission

CBSE Students at a disadvantage?

Times of India reported in May 2013 that CBSE students are on back foot. The report highlighted that even with very high scores, a CBSE student has little chance of getting a seat for a professional course in a good college in Tamil Nadu.

It is no secret that State boards are lavish in providing marks to their students. Times of India, Kochi edition, reported in October 2014 that Nearly 50% CBSE students opt for state syllabus. Of course, what else would you expect when candidates in Kerala State Board scores perfect 1200/1200?

It was recently reported that Shri Ram College of Commerce (SRCC) in New Delhi has seen an unprecedented number of students from Tamil Nadu taking admission this year during the first round of admissions. Reports highlighted the trend of students from state boards of Tamil Nadu and Kerala taking admission in SRCC in particular, and DU in general, in the last few years.

Normalization Method followed by Tamil Nadu

With centums and perfect scores being normal in the State boards, the only hope for CBSE/ ICSE students is a dependable, trustworthy and reasonable Normalization procedure. Tamil Nadu follows a normalization process, as recommended by Dr. Anandhakrishnan Committee, effective from the year 2007, soon after the entrance exams were abolished.

Tamil Nadu continues to use the highly unstable "Stretching method of Normalization" for preparing the Merit List for Tamil Nadu Engineering and Medical admissions.

Anamolies in the Normalization Method followed by Tamil Nadu

In Aug 2015, The Hindu, in its article titled Percentile-based ranking process, has highlighted that "The hustle and bustle in MBBS admissions this year against government quota seats in Tamil Nadu has brought to fore possible anomalies in the procedure currently followed for admission".

The Hindu, again in June 2016, published an article titled How about a percentile-based rank list?. In this article, the author has analyzed the advantages and disadvantages of "The Stretching method of Normalization", currently adopted in the Tamil Nadu Engineering and Medical admissions. The main disadvantage, identified by him, is that the method does not take into account the levels of average performances and the manner in which the performances differ from the average performances in the systems being compared.

In the stretching method, if just one CBSE candidate obtains 100 per cent in a subject, there would be no change in marks of a CBSE candidate due to normalisation. Unfortunately, since there is a centum scorer in all the subjects (Physics, Chemistry and Biology), there was no increase in marks for any CBSE candidates due to normalization in 2016.

Information sought through RTI

The above discussion clearly shows that there was no real standardization of marks across the boards. This was clearly evident when I read the details of three students topping the Tamil Nadu MBBS Merit List 2016. Each one came from education in a different state, but still all scored a perfect 200.00 marks. The toppers came from Thiruvananthapuram, Vijayawada and Thiruvaiyaru.

With the above information in mind, I felt that CBSE students would be at a complete disadvantage competing against the Tamil Nadu state board students. To just confirm my thought process, I sought information from the Selection Committee, Directorate of Medical Education, Tamil Nadu through an RTI. I requested the admission details with a board-wise breakdown for the past three years (2013-2015). To my utter shock and disbelief, the RTI revealed the following harsh truth, worse than what I was expecting.

In the last three years (2013-2015), NO CBSE candidate was admitted to any government medical college in Tamil Nadu through the State Counselling Process.


The below snapshot shows the reply from the Directorate of Medical Education, Tamil Nadu revealing the admission statistics for the past three years. About 8% of the Tamil Nadu State board students got admission in the government medical colleges, while none from CBSE were admitted. Even the self-financing colleges show a mere 8 candidates joining in three years.

CBSE students lose out to Tamil Nadu State Board Students

Conclusion

The above information is disappointing and demotivating for a CBSE student. There could be only two reasons for this poor state of CBSE students: either the normalization procedure is unfair to CBSE candidates (or) CBSE students are incompetent to join Tamil Nadu medical colleges. I am leaving the decision to the readers.

Is the Tamil Nadu government not keen on providing an equal and fair platform to students from other boards? Why CBSE is silently watching this? If you do not get any advantage or a level playing field even within your state, where else would you go?

Please share your views in the comments below. Your views will certainly help in understanding this statistics better.
Read More

Friday, July 15, 2016

Leave a Comment

Re-opening of AFMC Pune MBBS 2016 Application

Applications for MBBS seats in the Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC) Pune opened on 26 April 2016 and closed by end of May 2016. However, in view of the directives of the Hon'ble Supreme Court of India, CBSE proposed to conduct the second phase of National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET) on 24 July 2016.

Re-opening of AFMC Pune MBBS 2016 Application

Re-opening of AFMC Pune MBBS 2016 Application Facility

Keeping the fresh candidates appearing for NEET-II, AFMC Pune is reopening its applications again as per the time line indicated below:

Start of Registration and application process: 18 July 2016
Last date of Registration: 29 July 2016 (2359h)
Last date for submission of online application: 01 Aug 2016 (2359h)
Last date for online generation & print of fee challan: 02 Aug 2016 (2359h)
Last date of acceptance of challan forms in SBI bank: 05 Aug 2016 (till working hours of SBI bank)

If you are interested in joining AFMC Pune, please ensure that you have appeared for either NEET-I or appear for the upcoming NEET-II. You should also register and apply online at the AFMC Pune website www.afmcdg1d.gov.in as per the schedule above.

Candidates who have applied previously

If you have already registered for AFMC Pune during April-May 2016 with AIPMT (NEET-I) Roll Number and appearing for NEET-II you need not register again. However, you have to update your NEET-II Roll Number in your online application. Modalities to update NEET roll Number will be intimated by AFMC Pune in due course of time. Candidates are advised to visit the AFMC website daily for updates. We have updated the step-by-step instructions on How to update NEET-II roll number in AFMC UG Application?.
Read More

Thursday, July 14, 2016

Leave a Comment

Will NEET-II be tougher than NEET-I?

The All India Pre-Medical/ Pre-Dental Entrance Examination (AIPMT) was conducted on 1st May, 2016 and it is considered as Phase-I of NEET 2016. We will call it NEET-I (National Eligibility Cum Entrance Test Phase I). Several candidates did not appear for the NEET-I and were only preparing for their state level entrance examinations and entrance examinations conducted by private medical colleges.

Subsequently Hon'ble Supremen Court of India directed that NEET should be the only entrance examination to be used for admission to MBBS/ BDS courses in all government and private medical colleges. As this was a sudden development, CBSE proposed a second phase of the NEET exam for the current year (2016) to give an opportunity to all the candidates to appear in NEET. This exam is proposed to be conducted on July 24, 2016. We will call this as NEET-II (National Eligibility Cum Entrance Test Phase II).

However, an Ordinance by the Central Government overruled the Supreme Court Judgment partially. The Ordinance gave an exception for the year 2016 for the State Governments to decide the mode of admission for 85% state quota in government colleges. Further to this Ordinance, few State Governments like Delhi decided to continue the use of NEET scores as the criteria for admission. Some states like Karnataka proceeded with their state level entrance exams. Tamil Nadu used the board exam marks as the basis for admission.

Which colleges are covered under NEET 2016?

With all the above developments, NEET 2016 is applicable for admissions to the following:
  1. All India Quota Seats (15% seats in all government medical colleges, excluding seven AIIMS Institutions and two JIPMER Institutions).
  2. State Government Quota Seats where the State Government concerned so opts.
  3. Private/Management/ NRI Quota Seats in all Private Medical/ Dental Colleges or any Private/ Deemed University

Who can appear for NEET-II?

As per the directives of the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India dated 09 May 2016, the following three categories of candidates can appear for NEET-II examination:
  1. Left out candidates who could not register in AIPMT-2016/ NEET-I.
  2. Candidates who were registered in AIPMT-2016/ NEET-I but could not appear in NEET-I.
  3. Candidates who were registered in AIPMT-2016/ NEET-I and had appeared but have apprehension that they had not prepared well. These candidates can appear in NEET-II subject to submission of an undertaking to give up their candidature for NEET-I

Will NEET-II be tougher than NEET-I?


Will NEET-II be tougher than NEET-I?

Will NEET-II be easier than NEET-I? Will NEET-II be tougher than NEET-I? Is NEET-II going to be based on state syllabus? Will NEET-II set easier questions as there will be several state board students appearing for the NEET-II exam? These are some of the frequently asked questions that cause sleepless nights to thousands of students and anxious parents.

In our opinion, we believe that the intention of CBSE would be to have both exams at an equal level of difficulty. It is possible to have a different level of perceived difficulty, as the two phases are conducted under completely different scenarios. NEET-I was conducted when the students were still fresh from their board exams. NEET-II is being conducted when most of the students are tired and would like to quickly get the luggage off their back. The other argument was that NEET-II students had 3 months preparation time exclusively for the entrance examination.

The only way to remove the level of difficulty from the equation is to normalize the scores from the two different examinations. CBSE has not yet indicated any normalization procedure for the two examinations, which are conducted three months apart. However, the two medical entrance examinations conducted this year by AIIMS and JIPMER used procedures to normalize the scores achieved in the morning and afternoon sessions.

CBSE should come out with a normalization procedure to even out the difficulty level, if any, between the two phases. In our opinion, it would be unfair to compare the raw scores of NEET I and NEET II. CBSE should use percentile scores similar to AIIMS/ JIPMER and combine the two results. This has proved to be a good system and would remove any bias of difficulty from the final rankings.
Read More

Monday, July 4, 2016

Leave a Comment

JIPMER MBBS Counselling Schedule 2016

A common entrance examination was conducted on 5 Jun 2016 for admission to the prestigious Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research (JIPMER). JIPMER is recognized as an Institution of National Importance under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India.

Commencing this year, JIPMER has a new campus at Karaikal. So, the admission for 2016-2017 is being carried out for its two locations:
  1. JIPMER Puducherry and
  2. JIPMER Karaikal
JIPMER MBBS Counselling Schedule 2016

Subsequent to the entrance exam on 5th June 2016, the results of the JIPMER entrance examination was scheduled to be released on 13 June 2016. But, the web site crashed on 13 June 2016 and the results were delayed until late night on 14 June 2016. The candidates eligible for the first round of counselling were also identified (equal to two times the number of seats available under each category).

JIPMER MBBS Counselling Schedule, 2016

The following is the tentative counselling schedule for JIMPER MBBS admission 2016:
First round of Counselling
- 20 June 2016 (for OPH Candidates),
- 21 June 2016 (for UR/ OBC Candidates) and
- 22 June 2016 (for SC/ST, Puducherry and NRI-OCI Candidates)
Second round of Counselling
- 25, 26 and 27 July 2016 (for OPH Candidates)
- 28 July 2016 (for UR/OBC/SC/ST/Puducherry/NRI-OCI Candidates)
Third round of Counselling
- 13 September 2016
Open Counselling (if required)
- 29 September 2016

Candidates are requested to check the JIPMER website regularly to know the list of candidates eligible for further rounds of counselling.
Read More
Leave a Comment

AIIMS MBBS Counselling Schedule 2016

A common entrance examination was conducted on 29 May 2016 for admission to the seven institutes coming under the prestigious All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) tag.

The seven AIIMS institutes are:
  1. AIIMS New Delhi
  2. AIIMS Bhopal
  3. AIIMS Bhubaneswar
  4. AIIMS Jodhpur
  5. AIIMS Patna
  6. AIIMS Raipur and
  7. AIIMS Rishikesh
AIIMS MBBS Counselling Schedule 2016

Subsequently, the results of the AIIMS entrance examination was released on 14 June 2016. The candidates eligible for the first round of counselling were also identified on the same day.

AIIMS MBBS Counselling Schedule, 2016

The following is the tentative counselling schedule for AIIMS MBBS admission:
First Counselling  - 4th, 5th, 7th and 8th July 2016
Second Counselling - 4th August 2016
Third Counselling  - 6th September 2016
Open Counselling   - 27th September 2016

If you are qualified to attend the first counselling, please remember to bring the documents required for AIIMS Counselling.

If you have qualified in the AIIMS MBBS entrance examination, but are not eligible for the first counselling, don't worry. You can view the last year trend at Opening and Closing Ranks, AIIMS 2015 to see the possibility of getting admission in further counsellings.
Read More

Sunday, July 3, 2016

Leave a Comment

Annamalai University MBBS/BDS Counselling Schedule, 2016

Annamalai University is one of the largest public residential Universities in India. It comprises 10 faculties and 49 departments of study. It was accredited with "A" grade by National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) in 2014.

Rajah Muthiah Medical College, Annamalai University

The Faculty of Medicine in Annamalai University consists of two colleges, Rajah Muthiah Medical College and the Rani Meyyammai College of Nursing. It has an annual intake of 150 students for the MBBS programme.

The tuition fee to be paid by the candidate for the MBBS programme, 2016-17, is Rs. 5,54,370 per annum.

Provisional Merit List

Annamalai University has recently released the Merit List for admission to MBBS/ BDS degree programme. The merit list is available on their web site and can be downloaded at: Annamalai University MBBS Merit List 2016-2017. As many as 4626 candidates have been ranked in the Provisional Merit List.

Counselling Schedule

Further to the Provisional Merit List, the University has also released the Counselling schedule. You can download/ print the Counselling Call Letter by entering your application number and your date of birth at the link: Download/ Print Counselling Call Letter. No individual call letter will be sent.

Annamalai University MBBS/BDS Counselling Schedule, 2016
Source: Annamalai University Admissions Portal

Counselling processing fee of Rs.5000/- (non refundable) has to be paid by the candidates, at the Counselling Venue to register for Counselling. In the event of candidates being selected, the admission formalities including payment of fees shall be completed on or before 11 July 2016.

Counselling venue

The counselling venue is:
Administrative Office
Annamalai University Campus,
Annamalainagar – 608 002,
Chidambaram.
Cuddalore District, Tamil Nadu.
Read More