Skip to main content

Cut-off Ranks, AIIMS 2016 vs AIIMS 2015

AIIMS (All India Institute of Medical Sciences) is among the most prestigious medical institutions in India. It is the dream of every medical aspirant to set their foot into AIIMS New Delhi to pursue MBBS. However, there are only limited seats available. AIIMS New Delhi provides about 72 seats and the remaining six AIIMS Institutes provide 100 seats each.

So, it is always a huge competition to get into these institutes. This article is written to give you an idea of the ranks required to obtain a seat in AIIMS institutes. The opening and closing ranks for each of the seven AIIMS Institutes are given below for the year 2016. It will give you an idea about the pattern in which the MBBS seats were taken up at AIIMS in 2016.

Closing Ranks, AIIMS 2016 vs AIIMS 2015

Let me caution you though, the scenario for each year might be different. For example, the delay in the NEET 2016 exam and the confusions prevailed following the results had a huge impact on how the AIIMS seats were taken up. Several candidates felt safe to stick to the AIIMS institutions rather than waiting for a good college through NEET exam.

Opening and Closing Ranks, AIIMS 2016

Sl. No.InstituteOpening RankClosing Rank
UROBCSCST
1AIIMS, New Delhi13725611382825
2AIIMS, Bhopal55102211701417020498
3AIIMS, Bhubaneswar59107811031686513905
4AIIMS, Jodhpur398711946815118701
5AIIMS, Patna274294921301719823845
6AIIMS, Raipur314109919911629723929
7AIIMS, Rishikesh85104520951804920140

Cut-off Ranks, AIIMS 2016 vs AIIMS 2015

Let us just take a look at the closing/ cut-off ranks for Unreserved (UR) category, as obtained in AIIMS 2016 vs AIIMS 2015.

Sl. No.InstituteCut-off Rank
20152016
1AIIMS, New Delhi4037
2AIIMS, Bhopal14331022
3AIIMS, Bhubaneswar20841078
4AIIMS, Jodhpur1332871
5AIIMS, Patna28082949
6AIIMS, Raipur27481099
7AIIMS, Rishikesh19301045

As you can see clearly from the comparison above between AIIMS 2016 results and AIIMS 2015 results, the cut-off ranks went upwards in 2016. AIIMS New Delhi is consistent and it normally closes around 36-40 ranks at the most. So, no surprises there. But, all the other institutes saw an increase of about 500-1000 ranks, which is really a huge jump.

Don't read too much into the cut-off for AIIMS Patna. Though AIR 2949 obtained a seat in AIIMS Patna, I see it more of an anamoly. The previous rank to obtain a seat was AIR 1099, who took AIIMS Raipur. So, there was no one between 1099 and 2949. The candidate with AIR 2949 could have been lucky during the open round, as many candidates would not have appeared. As AIIMS insists on producing original certificates for counselling, attending open round is more of a lottery. So, for all practical purposes, you can consider that the cut-off rank is around 1100.

Disclaimer

The above information were collected from AIIMS web site and presented here in an easy to read and understand format. We have taken utmost care to ensure the correctness of the data analysis. Please use this analysis for your preliminary guidance. Do your own checks before taking any decision or coming to a conclusion. We are not responsible for any inadvertent mistakes or errors in the above analysis. Moreoever, AIIMS may update/ revise the data, which may not be reflected here. Check AIIMS website for the latest information.

Comments

  1. Dear Sir, You have nicely annalysed the scenario.One thing I want to highlight is that the reservation policy adopted by AIIMS is unacceptable to most UR people as they are following a very old policy of allowing Meritorious Reserved students .i.e.those who get a general merit rank to upgrade to better college like Delhi shifting to reserved quota but strangely the vacated seat of general rank is alloted to only reserved student & not to the next person in Open rank.The Supreme court has supported the AIIMS policy in 2013 which is being continued till date.So you can see that out of UR 1000 rank there are about 300 OBCs & separately 27% ...so general category suffers .I have put this to Grievance portal & requested them to take fresh directives from Supreme Court .If I have to challenge it then going to Supreme Court alone is a big deal ..I want a team.
    Also requested the AIIMS director to make counselling ONLINE..Lets see
    My email id for communication is rohitsumeeta@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, I agree with your comment. It is surprising and disappointing to see AIIMS using such an unfair reservation policy. This puts UR candidates at a complete disadvantage and leaves them frustrated. If I am not wrong, only AIIMS follows such reservation policy.

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

How can I get admission in CMC Vellore? [Every question answered]

When it comes to CMC Vellore, MBBS aspirants have tons and tons of doubts.
Is there any special entrance exam for MBBS admission in CMC Vellore?Does CMC Vellore come under NEET?What is the admission procedure for CMC Vellore?What is the cutoff score for MBBS in CMC Vellore for the general category candidates?How difficult is it for a Hindu student to get MBBS admission in CMC Vellore? The purpose of this article is to address all these doubts.

Continue to read the article; I will address all these questions in this article.


About CMC Vellore Christian Medical College (CMC) Vellore is located in Vellore, a small town in the state of Tamil Nadu. It is located mid-way between Chennai and Bengaluru; about 150 kms from Chennai and about 200 kms from Bengaluru. Tirupati is also just about 100 kms away from Vellore.



Dr. Ida Scudder founded the Union Missionary Medical School for Women in the year 1918, which later transformed into CMC Vellore. The prestigious college has excelled in providin…

Reservation System in Tamil Nadu Medical Admission - Explained

How does the reservation system works in Tamil Nadu, particularly with reference to medical college admissions?

Many candidates don't understand the logic behind the admission and get confused (me too, until I spent time to understand the intricacies of it).

First, let us look at what really confuses candidates and parents.

Vacancy Status at the end of Day 1 CounselingHere is the vacancy status that is published by Selection Committee, Directorate of Medical Education, Tamil Nadu as at the end of 1st July 2018 (after the allotment of 40 seats under special category).


If you look at the above matrix, there are 757 seats under Open Category (OC), which is 31% of the total seats available. You also can notice, each college has the same kind of distribution of seats using the following reservation system:

Open Category (OC)- 31%Backward Community (BC)- 26.5%Backward Community-Muslim (BCM) - 3.5%Most Backward Community (MBC) - 20%Scheduled Caste (SC) -15%Scheduled Caste Arundathiyar (SCA…

How Can I Get Admission in AFMC Pune?

Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC) has been consistently rated among the top three medical colleges in India. In this article, you will find the NEET (previously known as AIPMT) cut-off marks of students qualified for AFMC in the years 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018.

Please note that the scores in 2014 and 2015 are based on the AIPMT exam. The scores from 2016 are based on the NEET exam.


AFMC provides specialists and super specialists to Armed Forces by giving them in-service training. AFMC, at present, is affiliated to the Maharashtra University of Health Sciences (MUHS), Nashik. This medical college is recognized by the Medical Council of India (MCI) for conducting Undergraduate and various Post-Graduate medical courses.

How many seats are there in AFMC, Pune? The yearly intake at AFMC is 150 students for MBBS course. The break-up of the seats is as follows:
Indian boys - 115 seatsIndian girls - 30 seats.Government sponsored candidates from friendly Foreign Countries - 5 seats Is …