Skip to main content

Cut-off Ranks, AIIMS 2016 vs AIIMS 2015

AIIMS (All India Institute of Medical Sciences) is among the most prestigious medical institutions in India. It is the dream of every medical aspirant to set their foot into AIIMS New Delhi to pursue MBBS. However, there are only limited seats available. AIIMS New Delhi provides about 72 seats and the remaining six AIIMS Institutes provide 100 seats each.

So, it is always a huge competition to get into these institutes. This article is written to give you an idea of the ranks required to obtain a seat in AIIMS institutes. The opening and closing ranks for each of the seven AIIMS Institutes are given below for the year 2016. It will give you an idea about the pattern in which the MBBS seats were taken up at AIIMS in 2016.

Closing Ranks, AIIMS 2016 vs AIIMS 2015

Let me caution you though, the scenario for each year might be different. For example, the delay in the NEET 2016 exam and the confusions prevailed following the results had a huge impact on how the AIIMS seats were taken up. Several candidates felt safe to stick to the AIIMS institutions rather than waiting for a good college through NEET exam.

Opening and Closing Ranks, AIIMS 2016

Sl. No.InstituteOpening RankClosing Rank
UROBCSCST
1AIIMS, New Delhi13725611382825
2AIIMS, Bhopal55102211701417020498
3AIIMS, Bhubaneswar59107811031686513905
4AIIMS, Jodhpur398711946815118701
5AIIMS, Patna274294921301719823845
6AIIMS, Raipur314109919911629723929
7AIIMS, Rishikesh85104520951804920140

Cut-off Ranks, AIIMS 2016 vs AIIMS 2015

Let us just take a look at the closing/ cut-off ranks for Unreserved (UR) category, as obtained in AIIMS 2016 vs AIIMS 2015.

Sl. No.InstituteCut-off Rank
20152016
1AIIMS, New Delhi4037
2AIIMS, Bhopal14331022
3AIIMS, Bhubaneswar20841078
4AIIMS, Jodhpur1332871
5AIIMS, Patna28082949
6AIIMS, Raipur27481099
7AIIMS, Rishikesh19301045

As you can see clearly from the comparison above between AIIMS 2016 results and AIIMS 2015 results, the cut-off ranks went upwards in 2016. AIIMS New Delhi is consistent and it normally closes around 36-40 ranks at the most. So, no surprises there. But, all the other institutes saw an increase of about 500-1000 ranks, which is really a huge jump.

Don't read too much into the cut-off for AIIMS Patna. Though AIR 2949 obtained a seat in AIIMS Patna, I see it more of an anamoly. The previous rank to obtain a seat was AIR 1099, who took AIIMS Raipur. So, there was no one between 1099 and 2949. The candidate with AIR 2949 could have been lucky during the open round, as many candidates would not have appeared. As AIIMS insists on producing original certificates for counselling, attending open round is more of a lottery. So, for all practical purposes, you can consider that the cut-off rank is around 1100.

Disclaimer

The above information were collected from AIIMS web site and presented here in an easy to read and understand format. We have taken utmost care to ensure the correctness of the data analysis. Please use this analysis for your preliminary guidance. Do your own checks before taking any decision or coming to a conclusion. We are not responsible for any inadvertent mistakes or errors in the above analysis. Moreoever, AIIMS may update/ revise the data, which may not be reflected here. Check AIIMS website for the latest information.

Comments

  1. Dear Sir, You have nicely annalysed the scenario.One thing I want to highlight is that the reservation policy adopted by AIIMS is unacceptable to most UR people as they are following a very old policy of allowing Meritorious Reserved students .i.e.those who get a general merit rank to upgrade to better college like Delhi shifting to reserved quota but strangely the vacated seat of general rank is alloted to only reserved student & not to the next person in Open rank.The Supreme court has supported the AIIMS policy in 2013 which is being continued till date.So you can see that out of UR 1000 rank there are about 300 OBCs & separately 27% ...so general category suffers .I have put this to Grievance portal & requested them to take fresh directives from Supreme Court .If I have to challenge it then going to Supreme Court alone is a big deal ..I want a team.
    Also requested the AIIMS director to make counselling ONLINE..Lets see
    My email id for communication is rohitsumeeta@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, I agree with your comment. It is surprising and disappointing to see AIIMS using such an unfair reservation policy. This puts UR candidates at a complete disadvantage and leaves them frustrated. If I am not wrong, only AIIMS follows such reservation policy.

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

How can I get admission in CMC Vellore? [Every question answered]

When it comes to CMC Vellore, MBBS aspirants have tons and tons of doubts.
Is there any special entrance exam for MBBS admission in CMC Vellore?Does CMC Vellore come under NEET?What is the admission procedure for CMC Vellore?What is the cutoff score for MBBS in CMC Vellore for the general category candidates?How difficult is it for a Hindu student to get MBBS admission in CMC Vellore? The purpose of this article is to address all these doubts.

Continue to read the article; I will address all these questions in this article.


About CMC Vellore Christian Medical College (CMC) Vellore is located in Vellore, a small town in the state of Tamil Nadu. It is located mid-way between Chennai and Bengaluru; about 150 kms from Chennai and about 200 kms from Bengaluru. Tirupati is also just about 100 kms away from Vellore.



Dr. Ida Scudder founded the Union Missionary Medical School for Women in the year 1918, which later transformed into CMC Vellore. The prestigious college has excelled in providin…

Number of Medical Seats in Tamil Nadu

We noted in our previous article, Total number of medical seats in India, that Tamil Nadu has the third highest number of medical seats in India.

Number of Government Medical Colleges in Tamil NaduWe also noted that Tamil Nadu has 23 government medical colleges, the most in India. Though Medical Council of India (MCI) shows 23 government medical colleges in its list, Tamil Nadu shows only 21 government medical colleges. Why is there a discrepancy between MCI and Tamil Nadu state records?

Two medical colleges, IRT Perundurai Medical College and ESIC Medical College, Chennai are considered as government medical colleges by MCI. However, Tamil Nadu state government does not treat them as government medical colleges. So, these two colleges do not contribute to the 15% All India Quota.

Number of Medical Seats in Tamil Nadu
The following is the list of 21 government medical colleges in Tamil Nadu. Overall, they have 2750 MBBS seats. Out of these, 2318 seats come under the 85% state quota. Admi…

CBSE students incompetent to join Tamil Nadu Medical Colleges?

Do you know?
From 2013-2015, NO CBSE candidate was given MBBS admission in any government medical college in Tamil Nadu under the 85% state quota.
Do you think CBSE students are incompetent compared to Tamil Nadu State Board students? Are they not competent enough to join Tamil Nadu government medical colleges? Can they not match the Tamil Nadu state board students in studying MBBS? I do not know. But, that’s what the Tamil Nadu State MBBS admission statistics from the past three years (2013-2015) reveals. Please read through as I explain the difficulties faced by CBSE students in Tamil Nadu Professional Courses admission.


CBSE Students at a disadvantage? Times of India reported in May 2013 that CBSE students are on back foot. The report highlighted that even with very high scores, a CBSE student has little chance of getting a seat for a professional course in a good college in Tamil Nadu.

It is no secret that State boards are lavish in providing marks to their students. Times of Indi…