Welcome - Let us help you in your quest to become a Doctor

Admission to MBBS seats in India is very competitive and challenging. While you concentrate on your studies, we bring you the relevant information to help you in your decision-making. Don't forget to subscribe to our newsletter and social media pages.


You could explore this blog as you wish :-

  • Use the navigation menu just above this text.
  • Look at the Popular Posts list on the right hand side.
  • You could also look at the Archives list at the bottom of this screen.

Tuesday, April 11, 2017

Leave a Comment

Important Dates for MBBS Admission 2017

In this article, we have listed the important dates for MBBS admissions 2017. There are three major entrance examination for the year 2017, namely AIIMS entrance examination, NEET (UG) entrance examination and JIPMER entrance examination. In addition, CMC Vellore and Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC) conducts aptitude tests and interview after filtering candidates through NEET examination. Some of the important dates are provided here for your easy reference.

Important dates for MBBS admission 2017

All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS)

01 08 May 2017 - Hosting / Uploading the Admit Cards on AIIMS website
28 May 2017 - AIIMS Entrance Examination
14 Jun 2017 - Expected date of result for AIIMS entrance examination
03 Jul 2017 - First counselling
03 Aug 2017 - Second counselling
04 Sep 2017 - Third counselling
27 Sep 2017 - Open counselling

NEET (UG)

15 22 Apr 2017 - Tentative date for uploading of Admit Cards on website
07 May 2017 - NEET Entrance Examination
08 Jun 2017 - Declaration of NEET entrance examination results

Christian Medical College (CMC) Vellore

13 Mar 2017 - Online application opens
15 Jun 2017 - Online application closes
17 Jun 2017 - Last date for submission of NEET score - before 12:00 Noon
30 Jun 2017 - Step-1 Aptitude Assessment
05 Jul 2017 - Announcement of List for Step-2
17 Jul 2017 - Step-2 (Special tests and interviews) - 3 days at Vellore campus
20 Jul 2017 - Announcement of results
21 Jul 2017 - Registration for selected candidates
22 Jul 2017 - Classes begin

JIPMER

27 Mar 2017 - Online application opens at 11:00 am
03 May 2017 - Online application closes at 5:00 pm
22 May 2017 - Download of Hall Ticket from JIPMER website
04 Jun 2017 - JIPMER Entrance Examination
19 Jun 2017 - Expected date of publication of Merit List
27 Jun 2017 - First counselling
05 Jul 2017 - Commencement of course
19 Jul 2017 - Second counselling
23 Aug 2017 - Third counselling

All the information provided above are collected from the respective web sites. The information is right at the time of publication. Candidates are advised to refer to the respective websites for any change in schedule.
Read More

Thursday, February 2, 2017

13 comments

Is NEET the only yardstick to rank candidates?

Guest article written by Dr. Shrikanth, Vellore.
Fellow citizens,

Let us not become emotional about self-proclaimed opinions regarding better or poorer standards in the state board or central board schools, state-level entrance exams versus national-level entrance exams (NEET), English medium education versus regional languages, city versus town, town versus rural, ..

We are now facing the issue of how to select candidates for medical curriculum. Because the eligible candidates, by nature and law, are from different boards, different medium of instruction, different states and different socio-economic backgrounds,it becomes necessary to have a common yardstick to merit rank among them for further selection.

Common yardstick to merit rank

There are two well-known and recognized methods for this purpose. Leave alone the personal interview methods to assess and measure the merit cum attitude/aptitude. They are:
  1. Objective type of entrance exams - erstwhile CETs of different states, institutions or national level exams like JEE or NEET, etc.
  2. Equally popular method internationally for college admissions, if not so popular in India - is "test equating by statistical normalization" of different examinations of various qualifying boards.
Both the methods have their advantages and disadvantages from various perspectives. Former method of ENTRANCE EXAMINATION by objective type is simple in application and less biased. But the second method requires a lot of standardized administrative infrastructure, from syllabus to final mark scoring of qualifying examinations.

Obviously this latter method assumes good and unbiased law and order for effective evaluation by vastly differing agencies-which is quite difficult in today's India. Only state government which entirely follows the second method has been Tamil Nadu. In fact, even the national selection for IITs and NITs follows statistical normalization at least partially at preliminary screening.

But what is really lacking in Tamil Nadu is that the method of calculation and it's underlying principle for the purpose of "test equating by statistical normalization", which is legally stipulated in sub-clause 5(i) of the ACT 3 of 2007 of Tamil Nadu, is unfortunately absolutely wrong, arbitrary, unfair, unscientific and unconstitutional.

It was negligently adopted from BITS, Pilani by Dr. Ananthakrishnan committee in 2006 which was reportedly constituted to abolish CET in Tamil Nadu. The wrong method for "equating by normalization" had been quashed as unfair, exploitative and unconstitutional by at least three high courts in different states. But, the President inadvertently assented to this ACT in spite of serious and conscious objection by Ministry of Health, Government of India.

Even in 2016, government of Tamil Nadu did not adhere to the ACT for NEET 2016. Though the 2016 ordinance & ACT of union exempted only those which conducted their own Common entrance examinations for 2016, the government of Tamil Nadu did not conduct any state level entrance examination for evaluating inter-se merit ranking. The selection process of 2016 was illegal in Tamil Nadu.

Unless this wrong method (sub-clause 5(i) of the ACT) is repealed and replaced by statistical method like equi-percentile method, this ACT in Tamil Nadu could not stand against IMC ACT, amended for NEET. So,any attempt to oppose NEET 2017 by Tamil Nadu without amending this existing unconstitutional method of normalization will be utterly ridiculous and liable for quashing by honourable courts.

Thanks Dr. Shrikanth for your valuable article. To understand Dr. Shrikanth's article fully, please read my earlier article on Do you think CBSE students are incompetent to join Tamil Nadu Medical Colleges?
Read More

Tuesday, December 6, 2016

2 comments

Cut-off Ranks, AIIMS 2016 vs AIIMS 2015

AIIMS (All India Institute of Medical Sciences) is among the most prestigious medical institutions in India. It is the dream of every medical aspirant to set their foot into AIIMS New Delhi to pursue MBBS. However, there are only limited seats available. AIIMS New Delhi provides about 72 seats and the remaining six AIIMS Institutes provide 100 seats each.

So, it is always a huge competition to get into these institutes. This article is written to give you an idea of the ranks required to obtain a seat in AIIMS institutes. The opening and closing ranks for each of the seven AIIMS Institutes are given below for the year 2016. It will give you an idea about the pattern in which the MBBS seats were taken up at AIIMS in 2016.

Closing Ranks, AIIMS 2016 vs AIIMS 2015

Let me caution you though, the scenario for each year might be different. For example, the delay in the NEET 2016 exam and the confusions prevailed following the results had a huge impact on how the AIIMS seats were taken up. Several candidates felt safe to stick to the AIIMS institutions rather than waiting for a good college through NEET exam.

Opening and Closing Ranks, AIIMS 2016

Sl. No.InstituteOpening RankClosing Rank
UROBCSCST
1AIIMS, New Delhi13725611382825
2AIIMS, Bhopal55102211701417020498
3AIIMS, Bhubaneswar59107811031686513905
4AIIMS, Jodhpur398711946815118701
5AIIMS, Patna274294921301719823845
6AIIMS, Raipur314109919911629723929
7AIIMS, Rishikesh85104520951804920140

Cut-off Ranks, AIIMS 2016 vs AIIMS 2015

Let us just take a look at the closing/ cut-off ranks for Unreserved (UR) category, as obtained in AIIMS 2016 vs AIIMS 2015.

Sl. No.InstituteCut-off Rank
20152016
1AIIMS, New Delhi4037
2AIIMS, Bhopal14331022
3AIIMS, Bhubaneswar20841078
4AIIMS, Jodhpur1332871
5AIIMS, Patna28082949
6AIIMS, Raipur27481099
7AIIMS, Rishikesh19301045

As you can see clearly from the comparison above between AIIMS 2016 results and AIIMS 2015 results, the cut-off ranks went upwards in 2016. AIIMS New Delhi is consistent and it normally closes around 36-40 ranks at the most. So, no surprises there. But, all the other institutes saw an increase of about 500-1000 ranks, which is really a huge jump.

Don't read too much into the cut-off for AIIMS Patna. Though AIR 2949 obtained a seat in AIIMS Patna, I see it more of an anamoly. The previous rank to obtain a seat was AIR 1099, who took AIIMS Raipur. So, there was no one between 1099 and 2949. The candidate with AIR 2949 could have been lucky during the open round, as many candidates would not have appeared. As AIIMS insists on producing original certificates for counselling, attending open round is more of a lottery. So, for all practical purposes, you can consider that the cut-off rank is around 1100.

Disclaimer

The above information were collected from AIIMS web site and presented here in an easy to read and understand format. We have taken utmost care to ensure the correctness of the data analysis. Please use this analysis for your preliminary guidance. Do your own checks before taking any decision or coming to a conclusion. We are not responsible for any inadvertent mistakes or errors in the above analysis. Moreoever, AIIMS may update/ revise the data, which may not be reflected here. Check AIIMS website for the latest information.
Read More

Thursday, September 8, 2016

6 comments

Vacancies for AIQ Round 2, 2016 - Analysis

Medical Counseling Committee (MCC) released the vacancies for All India Quota (AIQ) seats in Round 2 counseling for the year 2016. We took some time to analyze the data and present you with some interesting findings.

Number of vacancies for AIQ Round 2, 2016

1886 seats are vacant as of 08 Sep 2016 following the completion of round 1 counseling. It is noted that 1382 candidates did not report to the allotted college from their list of choices; 502 candidates resigned and 2 seats were vacant due to cancellation of the allotment.

It is very disappointing and frustrating to note that 1382 candidates did not even join the college allotted to them. How mindless these candidates are? If they are so sure that they are not even going to report to the college, why do they provide such a college in their choice? Are these students arrogant and exhibiting their power to the world? Is it merely for the pleasure to see their name in an useless list? I do not know.

I could accept a few candidates not joining, but not 1382 candidates. They merely obstructed the allotment of these seats to candidates ranked below them and denied these candidates peace of mind for the past two weeks. How many of those candidates would be running around applying to private colleges? How many of them would have already paid lakhs and lakhs of rupees to secure a seat in a blood-sucking private medical college or deemed university?

The argument could be that these candidates took the seats while they were waiting for allotment from state quota. Yes, possible. But, most of these candidates know for sure they will get a seat in their state. So, they could have avoided participating in the AIQ counseling. Or, at least, they could have chosen only colleges that they intend to join.

With only two rounds of online counseling this year, this is really a wasted opportunity for many candidates to secure a seat. This pattern is again going to repeat in round 2 counseling, which will put a lot of stress on deserving meritorious candidates. The trend of surrendering seats back to states is going to continue. It is difficult to understand the inefficiency and ineffectiveness of the counseling process conducted by MCC.

Number of vacancies for AIQ Round 2, comparison of 2013-2016

The table below shows you the number of vacancies available for AIQ round 2, data given year wise from 2013 to 2016.

Number of vacancies for AIQ Round 2, comparison of 2013-2016

As you could see, the number of vacant seats this year is almost double compared to last year. Unless MCC reviews its counseling process and improves it, they are only going downhill. May be they have to learn few tricks from JoSAA, the seat allocation authority for IITs, IIITs, NITs and CFTIs. While JoSAA managed 6 rounds of counseling in less than 30 days, MCC is struggling to conduct two rounds of counseling in 30 days.

Vacancies for AIQ Round 2, 2016 - Category wise breakdown

1724 seats are available for MBBS course and 162 seats are available for BDS course. Here is a category wise breakdown of the 1886 seats.

Vacancies for AIQ Round 2, 2016 - Category wise breakdown

Vacancies for AIQ Round 2, 2016 - State wise breakdown

The following are the top 5 states in terms of number of vacant seats available for round 2 counseling. Maharashtra tops the list with 239 vacant seats, followed by West Bengal (or should I say Bengal/ Bangla) with 215 seats. These five states contribute to about half of the total vacant seats.

Vacancies for AIQ Round 2, 2016 - State wise breakdown

Let us also look at the bottom five states with least number of vacant seats available. Most of these states/ union territories have only one medical college. So, we could understand why they are right at the bottom of the vacant seats matrix.

Vacancies for AIQ Round 2, 2016 - State wise breakdown

Conclusion

We kindly request candidates participating in round 2 counseling to be wiser. Please do not block seats if you have no intention to join a particular college. If you are not interested to move down to South India, please do not choose any college from South India. Similarly, if someone prefers a private college rather than going to North India, then please do not include North Indian colleges in your choice. Be considerate. Those who are waiting below are your friends, brothers and sisters. Your wise decision could make or break their life and career. In some states, its not going to be easy to secure a seat after MCC surrenders the seats to the states. So, think twice before you fill your choices.

Note: All the data above are collected from MCC web site. We have taken utmost care to ensure the correctness of the data analysis. Please use this analysis for your preliminary guidance. Do your own checks before taking any decision or coming to a conclusion. We are not responsible for any inadvertent mistakes or errors in the above analysis. Moreoever, MCC may update/ revise the data, which may not be reflected here. Check MCC website for the latest information.
Read More

Sunday, August 28, 2016

5 comments

NEET AIQ Counseling Round 1 Results Analysis 2016


Medical Counseling Committee (MCC) released NEET All India Quota (AIQ) counseling round 1 results today. Two rounds of online counseling are planned for allocation of MBBS/ BDS seats under 15% AIQ. Shortlisted candidates filled their preferred choices for first round of counseling from 22 Aug to 26 Aug 2016. Following this, MCC announced the results of round 1 today.

Cutoff ranks in NEET AIQ Counseling Round 1

The following is the cutoff ranks for MBBS seats in NEET AIQ counseling round 1:
CategoryCut-off Rank
UR4733
OBC4781
SC30020
ST53031

The following is the cutoff ranks for BDS seats in NEET AIQ counseling round 1:
CategoryCut-off Rank
UR7579
OBC7589
SC38204
ST67190

Highlights of NEET AIQ Counseling Round 1 Results

  • The cut-off rank for MBBS seats in UR category fell by 459 places compared to AIQ Round 1 counseling last year. In 2015, MBBS seats in UR category closed at AIR 4274.
  • The top nine rank holders in NEET did not participate in AIQ counseling.
  • Maulana Azad Medical College (MAMC), Delhi continues to be the most preferred college by NEET candidates. 19 of the top 21 candidates (who participated in the counseling) chose MAMC Delhi. The unreserved category seats for MAMC closed at AIR 40.
  • Only two candidates, though had a choice, did not choose MAMC as their preferred college. Candidate with AIR 26 chose Government Medical College, Kozhikode while candidate with AIR 33 chose Government Medical College and Hospital, Chandigarh
  • Regional Institute of Medical Sciences, Imphal and Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Medical Sciences, Imphal were the least preferred colleges with UR cut-off rank of AIR 4733 and AIR 4723 respectively.
Read More