Welcome - Let us help you in your quest to become a Doctor

Admission to MBBS seats in India is very competitive and challenging. While you concentrate on your studies, we bring you the relevant information to help you in your decision-making. Don't forget to subscribe to our newsletter and social media pages.


You could explore this blog as you wish :-

  • Use the navigation menu just above this text.
  • Look at the Popular Posts list on the right hand side.
  • You could also look at the Archives list at the bottom of this screen.

Friday, June 23, 2017

1 comment

Why I think AIQ cutoff will not be as high as 585+ marks?

NEET 2017 results were published today. Several candidates were surprised and disappointed with the huge drop in ranks compared to predictions based on previous years. For example, if a candidate with 520 marks got a rank of say 5000 in 2016, the same 520 marks fetched a rank close to 20,000 in 2017. Students should have expected this as the number of candidates in 2017 is much larger than the number of candidates appeared in the years before.

However, this also led to the thought that the cutoff for all seats will sky rocket. For example, candidates were predicting 585+ marks as cutoff for All India Quota. There were also predictions that state quota seats cannot be obtained with scores less than 530-540 in NEET. I am personally of the opinion that these forecasts are done with the shock, explained in above paragraph, in mind. Let us calm down and let the dust settle. I do not think AIQ cutoff will be as high as 585+ marks. Let me explain why.

Why I think AIQ cutoff will not be as high as 585+ marks?

I would like to bring some information from 2016, before discussing the current scenario. In 2016, the NEET All India Rank cutoff for All India Quota seats is as follows:

AIQ Counselling Round 1 - AIR 4733
AIQ Counselling Round 2 - AIR 5849

So, considering similar trend this year, let us assume the cutoff this year is also around AIR 5849. This is more or less rank of a candidate with 580 marks in NEET.

However, let us not forget that there were as many as 1886 seats fell vacant at the end of second counselling. If you add these seats to the cutoff, you are looking at around an AIR of 7735 (5849+1886). This is equivalent to about 565 marks in NEET 2017.

We also have to consider the fact that several candidates in 2016 had only the choice of All India Quota seats (except few states who used NEET instead of CET). This also means that each candidate in the top few thousand ranks will have two choices, both AIQ and state. I expect several candidates preferring state quota rather than AIQ.

So, I am of the opinion that the cutoff may not be as high as 585+ marks. It could be close to 550 marks. Yes, it is much higher than last year, when it was just around 510 marks.

Another round of counselling might help more students. But, somehow MCI is inefficient that they could conduct only two rounds of counselling.
Read More

Monday, June 19, 2017

Leave a Comment

Will CBSE release NEET results today?

Since the time Supreme Court lifted the stay order and allowed CBSE to continue with the process of NEET, there is an air of excitement around the date when CBSE will release the NEET results. Students, parents, teachers, schools, coaching centres, media, web sites and several interested parties are waiting anxiously for any announcement from CBSE on the release of NEET results.


CBSE likely to announce NEET 2017 results today?

Several articles in the media and scrolling text in Television channels claimed that CBSE will release NEET results today, that is 19 June 2017. I even got information this evening that NEET results were already published; however, a quick check on the CBSE's NEET web site proved that its a fake news.

To put it straight, CBSE has not given any official announcement that results are expected today. So, all reports in the media are stones thrown at dark by some blind people. Guess works are reported as factual information, unfortunately.

CBSE, usually, maintains silence on matters like these. No wonder, we face several court cases related to NEET. Keeping the procedures transparent and disseminating the information well in advance is something that CBSE/ MCI should look forward to. This will remove the anxiety among students and parents. It will also give sufficient time to correct any mistakes by CBSE, rather than running to Supreme Court for each and every decision.

If not today, when will CBSE release NEET results?

In 2016, CBSE published the results exactly one week after the challenge of answer key ended. This time is needed for them to have a quick review on the OMR challenges and the answer key challenges. Going by that logic, the results can be expected by this Friday, 23rd June 2017.

CBSE, earlier, informed that they would require two weeks to release NEET results once the stay order is lifted. The stay order was lifted on 12 June 2017. So, CBSE should release NEET results not later than June 26, 2017.

So, let us hope that CBSE makes some announcement to calm down the anxious students. I believe that the results should be released any time between 21 June 2017 and 23 Jun 2017. My best wishes to all the NEET aspirants.
Read More

Tuesday, April 11, 2017

Leave a Comment

Important Dates for MBBS Admission 2017

In this article, we have listed the important dates for MBBS admissions 2017. There are three major entrance examination for the year 2017, namely AIIMS entrance examination, NEET (UG) entrance examination and JIPMER entrance examination. In addition, CMC Vellore and Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC) conducts aptitude tests and interview after filtering candidates through NEET examination. Some of the important dates are provided here for your easy reference.

Important dates for MBBS admission 2017

All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS)

01 08 May 2017 - Hosting / Uploading the Admit Cards on AIIMS website
28 May 2017 - AIIMS Entrance Examination
14 Jun 2017 - Expected date of result for AIIMS entrance examination
03 Jul 2017 - First counselling
03 Aug 2017 - Second counselling
04 Sep 2017 - Third counselling
27 Sep 2017 - Open counselling

NEET (UG)

15 22 Apr 2017 - Tentative date for uploading of Admit Cards on website
07 May 2017 - NEET Entrance Examination
08 Jun 2017 - Declaration of NEET entrance examination results

Christian Medical College (CMC) Vellore

13 Mar 2017 - Online application opens
15 Jun 2017 - Online application closes
17 Jun 2017 - Last date for submission of NEET score - before 12:00 Noon
30 Jun 2017 - Step-1 Aptitude Assessment
05 Jul 2017 - Announcement of List for Step-2
17 Jul 2017 - Step-2 (Special tests and interviews) - 3 days at Vellore campus
20 Jul 2017 - Announcement of results
21 Jul 2017 - Registration for selected candidates
22 Jul 2017 - Classes begin

JIPMER

27 Mar 2017 - Online application opens at 11:00 am
03 May 2017 - Online application closes at 5:00 pm
22 May 2017 - Download of Hall Ticket from JIPMER website
04 Jun 2017 - JIPMER Entrance Examination
19 Jun 2017 - Expected date of publication of Merit List
27 Jun 2017 - First counselling
05 Jul 2017 - Commencement of course
19 Jul 2017 - Second counselling
23 Aug 2017 - Third counselling

All the information provided above are collected from the respective web sites. The information is right at the time of publication. Candidates are advised to refer to the respective websites for any change in schedule.
Read More

Thursday, February 2, 2017

13 comments

Is NEET the only yardstick to rank candidates?

Guest article written by Dr. Shrikanth, Vellore.
Fellow citizens,

Let us not become emotional about self-proclaimed opinions regarding better or poorer standards in the state board or central board schools, state-level entrance exams versus national-level entrance exams (NEET), English medium education versus regional languages, city versus town, town versus rural, ..

We are now facing the issue of how to select candidates for medical curriculum. Because the eligible candidates, by nature and law, are from different boards, different medium of instruction, different states and different socio-economic backgrounds,it becomes necessary to have a common yardstick to merit rank among them for further selection.

Common yardstick to merit rank

There are two well-known and recognized methods for this purpose. Leave alone the personal interview methods to assess and measure the merit cum attitude/aptitude. They are:
  1. Objective type of entrance exams - erstwhile CETs of different states, institutions or national level exams like JEE or NEET, etc.
  2. Equally popular method internationally for college admissions, if not so popular in India - is "test equating by statistical normalization" of different examinations of various qualifying boards.
Both the methods have their advantages and disadvantages from various perspectives. Former method of ENTRANCE EXAMINATION by objective type is simple in application and less biased. But the second method requires a lot of standardized administrative infrastructure, from syllabus to final mark scoring of qualifying examinations.

Obviously this latter method assumes good and unbiased law and order for effective evaluation by vastly differing agencies-which is quite difficult in today's India. Only state government which entirely follows the second method has been Tamil Nadu. In fact, even the national selection for IITs and NITs follows statistical normalization at least partially at preliminary screening.

But what is really lacking in Tamil Nadu is that the method of calculation and it's underlying principle for the purpose of "test equating by statistical normalization", which is legally stipulated in sub-clause 5(i) of the ACT 3 of 2007 of Tamil Nadu, is unfortunately absolutely wrong, arbitrary, unfair, unscientific and unconstitutional.

It was negligently adopted from BITS, Pilani by Dr. Ananthakrishnan committee in 2006 which was reportedly constituted to abolish CET in Tamil Nadu. The wrong method for "equating by normalization" had been quashed as unfair, exploitative and unconstitutional by at least three high courts in different states. But, the President inadvertently assented to this ACT in spite of serious and conscious objection by Ministry of Health, Government of India.

Even in 2016, government of Tamil Nadu did not adhere to the ACT for NEET 2016. Though the 2016 ordinance & ACT of union exempted only those which conducted their own Common entrance examinations for 2016, the government of Tamil Nadu did not conduct any state level entrance examination for evaluating inter-se merit ranking. The selection process of 2016 was illegal in Tamil Nadu.

Unless this wrong method (sub-clause 5(i) of the ACT) is repealed and replaced by statistical method like equi-percentile method, this ACT in Tamil Nadu could not stand against IMC ACT, amended for NEET. So,any attempt to oppose NEET 2017 by Tamil Nadu without amending this existing unconstitutional method of normalization will be utterly ridiculous and liable for quashing by honourable courts.

Thanks Dr. Shrikanth for your valuable article. To understand Dr. Shrikanth's article fully, please read my earlier article on Do you think CBSE students are incompetent to join Tamil Nadu Medical Colleges?
Read More

Tuesday, December 6, 2016

2 comments

Cut-off Ranks, AIIMS 2016 vs AIIMS 2015

AIIMS (All India Institute of Medical Sciences) is among the most prestigious medical institutions in India. It is the dream of every medical aspirant to set their foot into AIIMS New Delhi to pursue MBBS. However, there are only limited seats available. AIIMS New Delhi provides about 72 seats and the remaining six AIIMS Institutes provide 100 seats each.

So, it is always a huge competition to get into these institutes. This article is written to give you an idea of the ranks required to obtain a seat in AIIMS institutes. The opening and closing ranks for each of the seven AIIMS Institutes are given below for the year 2016. It will give you an idea about the pattern in which the MBBS seats were taken up at AIIMS in 2016.

Closing Ranks, AIIMS 2016 vs AIIMS 2015

Let me caution you though, the scenario for each year might be different. For example, the delay in the NEET 2016 exam and the confusions prevailed following the results had a huge impact on how the AIIMS seats were taken up. Several candidates felt safe to stick to the AIIMS institutions rather than waiting for a good college through NEET exam.

Opening and Closing Ranks, AIIMS 2016

Sl. No.InstituteOpening RankClosing Rank
UROBCSCST
1AIIMS, New Delhi13725611382825
2AIIMS, Bhopal55102211701417020498
3AIIMS, Bhubaneswar59107811031686513905
4AIIMS, Jodhpur398711946815118701
5AIIMS, Patna274294921301719823845
6AIIMS, Raipur314109919911629723929
7AIIMS, Rishikesh85104520951804920140

Cut-off Ranks, AIIMS 2016 vs AIIMS 2015

Let us just take a look at the closing/ cut-off ranks for Unreserved (UR) category, as obtained in AIIMS 2016 vs AIIMS 2015.

Sl. No.InstituteCut-off Rank
20152016
1AIIMS, New Delhi4037
2AIIMS, Bhopal14331022
3AIIMS, Bhubaneswar20841078
4AIIMS, Jodhpur1332871
5AIIMS, Patna28082949
6AIIMS, Raipur27481099
7AIIMS, Rishikesh19301045

As you can see clearly from the comparison above between AIIMS 2016 results and AIIMS 2015 results, the cut-off ranks went upwards in 2016. AIIMS New Delhi is consistent and it normally closes around 36-40 ranks at the most. So, no surprises there. But, all the other institutes saw an increase of about 500-1000 ranks, which is really a huge jump.

Don't read too much into the cut-off for AIIMS Patna. Though AIR 2949 obtained a seat in AIIMS Patna, I see it more of an anamoly. The previous rank to obtain a seat was AIR 1099, who took AIIMS Raipur. So, there was no one between 1099 and 2949. The candidate with AIR 2949 could have been lucky during the open round, as many candidates would not have appeared. As AIIMS insists on producing original certificates for counselling, attending open round is more of a lottery. So, for all practical purposes, you can consider that the cut-off rank is around 1100.

Disclaimer

The above information were collected from AIIMS web site and presented here in an easy to read and understand format. We have taken utmost care to ensure the correctness of the data analysis. Please use this analysis for your preliminary guidance. Do your own checks before taking any decision or coming to a conclusion. We are not responsible for any inadvertent mistakes or errors in the above analysis. Moreoever, AIIMS may update/ revise the data, which may not be reflected here. Check AIIMS website for the latest information.
Read More